top of page

Used Diesel Engine Buyer’s Guide: Duramax vs. Cummins vs. Powerstroke

  • Marcus Laurie
  • 9 minutes ago
  • 12 min read

Replacing a diesel engine is a five-figure decision. Choose the wrong generation and you inherit the exact failure that killed the last one. Every diesel argument ends at the same three names: Duramax, Cummins, and Powerstroke. None is universally better. Each platform has one generation worth hunting for and one worth walking away from. A 2006 LBZ Duramax and a 2012 LML sit six model years and one fuel pump design apart, and that single difference decides whether you spend $600 on maintenance or $12,000 on a full fuel system replacement.


This guide covers every generation of all three platforms, the failure mode that defines each one, a head-to-head comparison, the fuel pump problem that crosses brand lines, emissions rules for California and Arizona buyers, and the inspection checklist to run before any money moves.


Used Duramax, Cummins and Power Stroke diesel engines compared in a warehouse

Duramax by Generation: LB7 Through L5P


code

Years

Output

What defines it





LB7

2001–2004

235–300 hp / 500–520 lb-ft

Pre-emissions. Injectors sit under the valve covers, which turns injector failure into a labor-heavy repair.

LLY

2004.5–2005

310 hp / 605 lb-ft

EGR introduced. Runs hot under sustained towing load; the restrictive turbo inlet mouthpiece is the cause.

LBZ

2006–2007

360 hp / 650 lb-ft

No DPF, forged connecting rods, Bosch CP3 pump. The most sought-after Duramax generation.

LMM

2007.5–2010

365 hp / 660 lb-ft

DPF added. Post-injection regeneration introduces fuel dilution risk on short-trip vehicles.

LML

2011–2016

397 hp / 765 lb-ft

DEF/SCR emissions added. The Bosch CP4.2 pump is the defining risk of this generation.

L5P

2017–2023

445 hp / 910 lb-ft

The Denso HP4 pump replaces the CP4.2. The strongest and most dependable modern Duramax.

L5P

2024–present

470 hp / 975 lb-ft

Same architecture, revised for higher output.


The LB7’s reputation is misunderstood. The injectors fail; the engine does not. GM extended LB7 injector warranty coverage to 200,000 miles because failures were that common. The cost comes from location, the injectors sit under the valve covers, so a parts job becomes a labor job. Many LB7 units on the market already run updated injectors, which makes documentation worth more than a low odometer reading on this generation. For Chevrolet applications, confirm the exact engine code when comparing used Chevrolet engines rather than relying on the 6.6L displacement alone


The LLY engine tends to overheat when subjected to prolonged towing loads. The cause is airflow, not cooling capacity: the restrictive turbo inlet mouthpiece chokes the compressor when the engine works hard for long stretches. Porting or replacing that mouthpiece is the standard fix. Check it before you buy a used engine in Texas or anywhere else in the

Southwest, where ambient heat already works against the cooling system.


The LBZ commands a premium for two reasons and two model years. GM fitted fracture-split forged steel connecting rods and a nitrided crankshaft, then retired the engine mid-2007 because it could not meet the next federal emissions standard. That leaves 360 hp, 650 lb-ft, a Bosch CP3 pump, and no particulate filter in a two-year production window. Before committing to the job, be sure to factor in the cost of a replacement transmission, as supply is unlikely to increase.


Young diesel technician inspecting a used 2006–2007 LBZ Duramax engine on an engine stand

The LMM added the DPF and the fuel dilution that comes with it: active regeneration injects fuel during the exhaust stroke, and short-trip vehicles wash that fuel past the rings into the oil. The LML is the honest problem child: 397 hp, 765 lb-ft, the strongest emissions performance GM had built to that point, and a Bosch CP4.2 pump that can take out the entire fuel system when it fails. Early LMLs also had NOx sensor failures serious enough that GM extended coverage on replacement sensors to 10 years and 110,000 miles. Buy an LML with your eyes open.


Cummins by Generation: 12-Valve Through 6.7 L


Generation

Years

Output

What defines it

6BT 12-valve 5.9L

1989–1998

160–215 hp / 400–440 lb-ft

Mechanical injection (P7100 from 1994). Almost no electronics to fail. The durability benchmark.

ISB 24-valve 5.9L

1998.5–2002

215–245 hp / 420–505 lb-ft

The VP44 electronic injection pump is the known failure point of this generation.

5.9L Common Rail

2003–2007

305–325 hp / 555–610 lb-ft

Bosch CP3 pump, oxidation catalyst only. The best balance Cummins has produced.

6.7L (early)

2007.5–2012

350 hp / 610–800 lb-ft

DPF and EGR added. Clogging and regeneration issues on short-duty vehicles.

6.7L (mid)

2013–2018

350–385 hp / 660–930 lb-ft

SCR/DEF added while retaining the CP3 pump. Strong reliability record.

6.7L (late)

2019–present

370–430 hp / 850–1,075 lb-ft

Fuel system changed twice in this window. Confirm the pump by model year.


When you start with the architecture, it explains the service life numbers. The Cummins engine features an inline six design, which includes one cylinder head instead of two, half the valvetrain hardware of a V8, and an inherent primary and secondary balance that a 90-degree V8 cannot match. Fewer parts carry the load, and the parts that do carry it shake less. That is geometry, not marketing.


The 12-valve deserves an honest description. It makes the least power of any engine in this guide, and it remains the most durable because mechanical injection has nothing electronic to fail. The P7100 inline pump used from 1994 needs no computer, no sensor, and no calibration file. Buyers chasing simplicity over output should start here and stop looking.

The 24-valve generation created a reputation gap between two otherwise similar engines. The VP44 electronic rotary pump relies on fuel flow for cooling and lubrication, so a weak lift pump starves it and kills it. The engine underneath is sound. The pump is why buyers skip 1998.5–2002 trucks.


Young technician inspecting the fuel system of a used Cummins 5.9L inline-six diesel engine

The 2003–2007 common rail answers the question of what the most reliable diesel engine is. It runs a Bosch CP3 pump and common rail injection with an oxidation catalyst and nothing else, no EGR, no DPF, and no DEF, and it makes up to 325 hp and 610 lb-ft from the factory. That combination of output, emissions simplicity, and documented service life does not exist anywhere else in the used market. For Ram applications, identifying the exact generation is just as important when comparing used Dodge engines


Power Stroke by Generation: 7.3L Through 6.7L Scorpion


Engine

Years

Output

What defines it

7.3L

1994.5–2003

210–275 hp / 425–525 lb-ft

Navistar-built, HEUI injection, cast iron block and heads, no EGR, and no DPF.

6.0L

2003–2007

325 hp / 560–570 lb-ft

EGR cooler failure, oil cooler clogging, and head bolt stretch. The most problematic engine here.

6.4L

2008–2010

350 hp / 650 lb-ft

Twin sequential turbos and a DPF. Fuel dilution and cracked pistons on tuned units.

6.7L Scorpion (early)

2011–2019

390–450 hp / 735–935 lb-ft

Ford’s first in-house diesel. Compacted graphite iron block. Bosch CP4.2 fuel pump.

6.7L Scorpion (late)

2020–present

475–500 hp / 1,050–1,200 lb-ft

Highest output in this guide. Still a CP4-family pump verify by VIN.


The 7.3L earned its reputation through conservative engineering. Navistar built it with a cast iron block and cast iron heads, HEUI injection that intensifies fuel pressure with engine oil, and no emissions hardware to clog them. Peak output tops out at 275 hp, less than a modern half-ton gas V8, and that conservative rating is precisely why every component has headroom left.


The 6.0L needs precision, not dismissal. Ford anchored each cylinder head with four 14mm torque-to-yield bolts. The 7.3L used six 12mm bolts per cylinder. Under boost, cylinder pressure stretches the four TTY bolts past their elastic limit, causing the cylinder head to lift and allowing combustion gases to enter the cooling system. This phenomenon is why a failing 6.0 engine pressurizes its coolant and expels it through the overflow. The oil cooler compounds it. When the oil cooler clogs, coolant flow through the EGR cooler drops, the EGR cooler fails, and it feeds coolant into the intake. The oil cooler is the initial trigger, not the final one.


A properly addressed 6.0L is dependable: studded heads, an upgraded oil cooler, and an EGR delete where the law allows it. An unaddressed one is a liability. Buying a used 6.0L means buying its repair history, not its mileage, so source used Ford engines that come with that history documented.


Young diesel technician inspecting the cooling system of a Ford 6.0L Power Stroke engine

The 6.4L is a short chapter: twin sequential turbos, 350 hp, 650 lb-ft, three model years, and a design that punishes short-trip use through fuel dilution. The 6.7L Scorpion is Ford’s in-house recovery design, with a compacted graphite iron block, reverse-flow heads, and an output that now leads the segment at 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft.


Head to Head: Which Diesel Should You Actually Buy


Criteria

Duramax

Cummins

Powerstroke

Configuration

6.6L V8

5.9L / 6.7L inline-6

7.3 / 6.0 / 6.4 / 6.7L V8

Best generation

LBZ (2006–2007)

5.9 common rail (2003–2007)

7.3L (1994.5–2003)

Generation to avoid

LML (2011–2016)

24-valve ISB (1998.5–2002)

6.0L (2003–2007)

Reported service life

300,000+ miles

350,000–500,000 miles

300,000–400,000 miles (7.3L)

Defining failure risk

Injector labor (LB7), CP4.2 pump (LML)

Injection pump by generation

EGR and head gasket (6.0L)

Refinement

Highest

Moderate

Moderate

Parts availability

Strong

Strongest

Strong



A failing diesel rarely fails alone. A truck that lost an engine at 280,000 miles put those same miles through the drivetrain, and shops routinely find a slipping or overheating unit behind a dead diesel. Please be sure to price a replacement transmission into the job before committing rather than after the engine is on the stand.


The most reliable diesel engine is not a brand it is a specific generation. The 2003–2007 Cummins 5.9L common rail, the 2006–2007 LBZ Duramax, and the 1994.5–2003 7.3L Powerstroke are the three most consistently recommended used diesel engines across all three platforms.


Once you know which generation fits your needs, compare used engines by engine code, donor application, and emissions configuration, not displacement alone


The CP4 Fuel Pump Problem: The Failure That Crosses All Three Brands


Technician inspecting metal contamination from a failed CP4 diesel fuel pump

The Bosch CP4.2 high-pressure fuel pump is the single most expensive failure mode in modern diesel ownership. It does not fail quietly. When it fails, it sends metal debris downstream through the entire fuel system, contaminating injectors, lines, rails, and the tank.

The design is the reason. The CP4.2 tolerates less lubrication than the CP3 it replaced, and US diesel fuel carries lower lubricity than the European fuel the pump was engineered around. Starve it for a moment, and the roller lifter can turn in its bore and machine itself into the fuel supply.


Repair cost follows the contamination. Owners and dealers report totals from roughly $8,000 to $15,000 for a full fuel system replacement, including one documented dealer quote of $12,684 on a 6.7L Power Stroke because every contaminated component is replaced rather than cleaned.


Three applications matter to used buyers. GM ran the CP4.2 on the 2011–2016 LML Duramax and moved to a Denso HP4 for the 2017 L5P. Ford has used a CP4-family pump on the 6.7L Powerstroke since 2011 and recalled roughly 295,000 model year 2020–2022 trucks over it, remedied with a powertrain control module software update to the fuel cooling strategy rather than a new pump. Ram ran the CP4.2 on the 6.7L Cummins for 2019 and 2020 only, recalled those trucks and retrofitted CP3 pumps, returned to the CP3 for 2021 through 2024, and introduced the Bosch CP8 for 2025.


Ask what has been done about it. Buyers of CP4-equipped trucks commonly fit a disaster prevention kit or convert to a CP3. Confirm which one before you buy.


Emissions regulations, CARB compliance

Pre-emissions diesels carry no DPF, EGR, or DEF hardware, and that is precisely why the LBZ, the 5.9 common rail, and the 7.3L command premiums. For most platforms the line sits at 2007.


California enforces stricter standards than federal EPA rules, and the rules are specific. A replacement engine must be certified for the same model year as the vehicle or a newer year, and it must meet the same or a more stringent certification standard. You cannot drop a heavy-duty engine into a light-duty chassis. Both the installed engine and the host chassis must retain all of their original emission control equipment. After the swap, a California State referee inspects the vehicle and issues a BAR label. Please contact the referee at (800) 622-7733 before starting the work, as the details are important to review in full before purchasing used diesel engines in California.


Arizona tests by area, not statewide. Area A covers greater Phoenix, and Area B covers Tucson. Vehicles from model year 1967 and newer that are more than five years old require testing, and that includes diesels. Light-duty diesels rated at 8,500 lbs GVWR and under from 1997 onward receive an on-board diagnostic test in Phoenix. Every other diesel gets an opacity test. Please verify the requirement for your county of registration prior to making a purchase.


The practical rule is the same in both states: match the donor engine’s emissions family to the recipient vehicle. A federal-spec engine installed in a California-registered truck creates a compliance problem at inspection.


What to Check Before Buying Any Used Diesel


1. Get the donor VIN before you send money. The VIN confirms the engine code, the emissions family, and the transmission the engine was mated to. “6.6 Duramax” is not a specification. LB7, LLY, LBZ, LMM, LML, and L5P are specifications, and verifying fitment against your VIN prevents the most expensive mistake in this process.


2. Confirm the emissions configuration matches your vehicle. Federal versus California specs decide whether the truck passes registration and inspection. Most buyers skip this check, and it costs the most to fix after the fact.


3. Request compression or leak-down results. Diesel compression runs far higher than gas, a healthy modern diesel typically reads in the 350–450 psi range depending on the platform. Variance matters more than the absolute number. More than roughly 10% spread between cylinders indicates a problem.


4. Ask for a cold-start video. Injector knock, timing issues, and excessive blow-by all show themselves in the first 60 seconds of a cold start. A seller who will not record one is telling you something.


5. Check blow-by at the oil fill. Heavy pressure pushing out of the oil fill cap on a running engine indicates ring or liner wear. On a diesel, the blow-by test is one of the fastest disqualifying checks available.


6. Verify what is included. The turbocharger, injectors, high-pressure pump, and sensors should be confirmed in writing. A bare long block without a fuel system adds $3,000 to $6,000 to the total cost of a modern diesel engine.


7. Ask about repair history, not just mileage. On an LB7, ask whether the injectors were updated. On a 6.0L, ask whether the heads were studded and the oil cooler replaced. On a CP4 engine, ask whether a prevention kit was installed. Documentation is worth more than a low odometer reading.


8. Confirm transmission pairing. Allison, Torq Shift, and Aisin applications carry different flex plates, bellhousing patterns, and control calibrations. Match them before purchase, not during installation.


Where Blue Prism Fits In


Blue Prism Automotive supplies OEM used diesel engines with the donor VIN, engine code, emissions family, and mileage documented before shipping. We match engine code to engine code, not displacement to displacement, and we confirm the emissions configuration against the recipient vehicle’s registration state. No aftermarket rebuilds. No generic “6.6 Duramax” or “5.9 Cummins” listings without a confirmed code. If you are replacing a diesel in a Silverado, Sierra, Ram, F-250, or F-350, call with your VIN and the engine code your truck requires. We verify fitment before anything ships.


FAQ


Which is better: Duramax, Cummins, or Powerstroke?

No single platform wins. Cummins leads on service life, the Duramax LBZ leads on refinement and towing comfort, and the 7.3L Powerstroke leads on mechanical simplicity. Choose the generation, not the badge.

The 2003–2007 Cummins 5.9L common rail. It combines Bosch CP3 injection, an oxidation catalyst with no EGR or DPF, and factory output up to 325 hp and 610 lb-ft. Reported service life runs 350,000 to 500,000 miles.

Reported service life across the three platforms runs 300,000 to 500,000 miles, with Cummins inline-six engines at the top of that range. Maintenance history decides the outcome more than the badge does.

The 2006–2007 LBZ. It makes 360 hp and 650 lb-ft, uses the Bosch CP3 pump, and carries forged connecting rods with no diesel particulate filter. GM retired it mid-2007, which is why only two model years exist.

The 2003–2007 5.9L common rail. It runs the Bosch CP3 pump with no EGR, no DPF, and no DEF system and produces up to 325 hp and 610 lb-ft from the factory.

Ford anchored each cylinder head with four 14mm torque-to-yield bolts instead of the 7.3L’s six 12mm bolts. Cylinder pressure stretches those bolts, the head lifts, and combustion gases enter the cooling system. A clogged oil cooler then starves the EGR cooler, which fails and feeds coolant into the intake.

Yes. The 7.3L uses a cast iron block and heads, HEUI injection, and no EGR or DPF hardware. Peak output is 275 hp, which leaves headroom in every component.

The 5.9L ran through 2007 with an oxidation catalyst and no DPF. The 6.7L arrived in 2007.5 with EGR, a DPF, a variable geometry turbocharger, and, later, SCR/DEF. The 6.7L makes more power; the 5.9L common rail is simpler to own.

The Bosch CP4.2 pump can machine itself internally and send metal debris through the entire fuel system. Reported totals for a full fuel system replacement run roughly $8,000 to $15,000, because injectors, rails, lines and the tank all get replaced rather than cleaned

A pre-emissions diesel carries no DPF, EGR, or DEF hardware, and for most platforms the line sits at 2007. There is no particulate filter to clog, no regeneration cycle to dilute the oil, and no DEF system to fail.

Diesel engine replacement is a five-figure job at most shops once engine, labor, fluids, and ancillary parts are included. A bare long block missing its fuel system adds $3,000 to $6,000 to a modern diesel engine.

Get the donor VIN, confirm the engine code and emissions family, request compression or leak-down results with less than roughly 10% variance between cylinders, ask for a cold-start video, and confirm in writing whether the turbocharger, injectors, and high-pressure pump are included.

Blue Prism Automotive supplies OEM used diesel engines with the donor VIN, engine code, emissions family, and mileage documented before shipping. Call (430) 413-4976 with your VIN and required engine code.




 
 
bottom of page